Privacy policy Bluecorner

Blue Corner cares about your privacy and always acts in in accordance with the stipulations of privacy legislations, including the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). This privacy statement wishes to inform you about the processing of your personal data when visiting our website(s) (hereinafter referred to as “the Website”), disclosure and transfer of your personal data, and the rights you have with regards to the processing of your personal data. These Websites are available at https://www.bluecorner.be/ and also include any subsite or application operated by or on behalf of Blue Corner (referred to respectively as Blue Corner’s “services”, “products” or “Website(s)”). The terms of this Privacy Statement form an inseparable part of the General Terms and Conditions of this Website and, in the event that you also enter into an agreement with Blue Corner for the supply of one or more products or services, the terms and conditions applicable to such agreement(s). If you have any questions or comments on this privacy statement or about the protection of your personal data by Blue Corner, please contact us through one of the channels mentioned in the next section.

Who we are

“We”, “us” or “our” means: Blue Corner NV, with its registered offices at Rijnkaai 37, 2000 Antwerp, with company number BE 0833.034.020. We act as data controller for the personal data we gather through your use of our website. If you have any questions, concerns or complaints regarding this Privacy Statement or our processing of your personal data or you wish to submit a request to exercise your rights, you can contact us: Via-mail: privacy@bluecorner.nl, to the attention of our Data Protection Officer By post to: Blue Corner To attention of the Data Protection Officer Rijnkaai 37 2000 Antwerp – Belgium

Why do we process your personal data

We collect and process your personal data for the following purposes:

  • Certain data is necessary for the provision of appropriate offers, for the conclusion of contracts and for the proper performance of the contract.
  • The use of personal data is necessary for billing and reimbursement purposes.
  • Data may be used to send appropriate newsletters or communications.
  • Data may be used to conduct market research and analysis.
  • Data may be used to improve our services and customer service, and handle complaints.
  • Data may be used for direct marketing purposes. This way Blue Corner can keep you informed.

What personal data do we process

When you want to make use of our contact form or if you request a quote or charge card, we process the following personal data:

  • Identification data: first and last name, charging card number
  • Contact data: e-mail address, phone number and address
  • Professional data: company name
  • We also process any personal data that you choose to put in the designated blank field (please do not provide us with any sensitive information, such as health information, information pertaining to criminal convictions, or credit card/account numbers).

When using our customer portal, we process the following personal data:

  • Identification data: first and last name, charging card number, license plate, car type
  • Charge session data: time of start and stop of charging session, location of charging pole, charging power of the car, amount of kWh charged, car type

When you enter into a contract with us or a partner for the use of a charging card or the installation of a charging station, we may process the following personal data:

  • Identification data: first and last name, customer number, charging card number, phone number, cell phone number, e-mail, address
  • Financial identification data: bank account number
  • Charge session data: time of start and stop of charging session, location of charging pole, charging power of the car, amount of kWh charged, car type
  • Professional data: company name, function title

We also collect and process data collected through your use of our Website(s) (browsing). This data may include the date and time of your visit (timestamp), the type of browser you use, your IP address, the pages visited, the operating system you use or the domain name of the Website by which you came to the respective Website, or by which you leave it.

Legal ground for processing your personal data

In principle, we collect and process your data on the basis of the contractual relationship we have with you as a result of your application or request in connection with a charging card or charging station and the resulting contract(s), as well as a result of the request to assist you in the management and maintenance of installed facilities. Where the processing is not necessary to carry out the contractual relationship, it is based on your explicit consent or our legitimate interests as a company, in particular the freedom of enterprise and information. In doing so, we always ensure that a balance exists between our and your interests, for example by granting you a right of objection. If we process personal data for purposes other than those set out in this statement, we will provide you with information about the new purpose and any other necessary information before we begin the new processing.

Providing your personal data to others

Under given circumstances, when the delivery of the relevant product or service requires it, or to support the technical, administrative and/or financial processing, your personal data may be transferred and processed to one or more third parties. Blue Corner has concluded a separate agreement with these companies, in which the processing of personal data is explicitly regulated, and the possible exercise of rights of data subjects was included. Unless you have given your express consent, your personal data will not be used for promotional purposes.

Retention of your personal data

Blue Corner commits itself not to retain your personal data longer than is legally required or necessary for the performance of the aforementioned processing activities. The contact information we receive from you when using the contact form, and the user information, in the light of using our website, will never be stored for a period longer than 10 years. If you are a customer for the supply of a charging station and/or a charging card, we will keep your data for 10 years after your contract with Blue Corner ends. If you contact us with a request to be forgotten, we will delete or anonymize your data, unless Blue Corner is obliged to process it for a longer period. For example, Blue Corner is required to keep certain accountancy documents, records, invoices, etc. for periods laid down by law. Consequently, these data cannot be “forgotten” to the extent that these limitation periods have not yet expired …

Protection of your personal data

We know how important it is to manage and protect your personal data securely. We use appropriate technical and organizational measures in such a way that the processing complies with the requirements of national and European legislation. The personal data we hold about you may be transferred to, or stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (EEA). Your personal data may also be processed by organizations that work for us or for one of our suppliers outside the EEA. We take appropriate steps to ensure that your personal data remains adequately protected and used in accordance with this Statement.

Your rights and how to exercise them

To exercise any of your rights, please send us a written request through one of the channels mentioned at the top of this Privacy Statement. We will respond to your request without undue delay, but in any event within one month of the receipt of the request.

The right to access: You have the right to access all personal data that we process about you. You can also receive a copy of this data, which we will send to you on paper or digitally. You can do this by contacting our DPO by sending an email to privacy@bluecorner.nl.

The right to rectification: If the personal data we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete, you have the right to have this information rectified or, considering the purposes of the processing, completed.

The right to erasure (right to be forgotten): You have the right to request the removal of your personal data if they are no longer necessary in the light of the purposes of this privacy statement or if you withdraw your consent to the processing. You can do this by contacting our DPO by sending an email to privacy@bluecorner.be.

Please note: We are not obliged to remove your personal data if we have to or may keep them because of a legal obligation.

The right to restrict processing: You have the right to restrict the processing of your personal data (meaning that the personal data may only be stored by us and may only be used for limited purposes), if:

  1. You contest the accuracy of the personal data (and only for as long as it takes to verify that accuracy);
  2. The processing is unlawful and you request restriction (as opposed to exercising the right to erasure);
  3. We no longer need the personal data for the purposes of our processing, but you require personal data for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims; or,
  4. You have objected to processing, pending the verification of that objection.

In addition to our right to store your personal data, we may still otherwise process it but only:

  1. with your consent;
  2. for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims;
  3. for the protection of the rights of another natural or legal person; or,
  4. for reasons of important public interest.

We will inform you before we lift the restriction of processing.
The right to data portability: To the extent that the legal basis for our processing of your personal data is consent, and such processing is carried out by automated means, you have the right to receive your personal data from us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. However, this right does not apply where it would adversely affect the rights and freedoms of others. You also have the right to have your personal data transferred directly to another company, if this is technically possible, and/or to store your personal data for further personal use on a private device.

The right to object to processing: If you feel that we are not using your personal data correctly, you may object to such processing, such as processing in the context of newsletters or other processing that is not necessary in the context of our products and services. You can do this by contacting our DPO by sending an e-mail to privacy@bluecorner.be.

The right to complain to a supervisory authority: If you consider that our processing of your personal information infringes data protection laws, you have a legal right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority responsible for data protection. You may do so in the EU member state of your habitual residence, your place of work or the place of the alleged infringement. In Belgium, you can submit a complaint to the Authority for the protection of personal data (Data Protection Authority), Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussel (contact@apd-gba.behttps://www.dataprotectionauthority.be/contact-us).

Amendments to the Privacy Statement

We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Statement at any time, and without prior notice, by posting an amended Privacy Statement on the website. You will always be able to consult the most recent version of the Privacy Statement on the website. This Privacy Statement was revised last on 30/03/2021.